Umpire Accreditation / Re-accreditation

The next Umpires accreditation/re-accreditation will be held at Capalaba in the Gateway District Office (located at the Capalaba Bowls Club) commencing at 6.00 p.m. on Wednesday evening the 20th March, 2019.

Participants completing the Measurerís Course only are required on Wednesday evening the 20th March, 2019 and Wednesday the 27th March.

Participants completing the full Umpire Course will be required on 20th and 27th March and the next two Wednesday evenings being the 3rd and 10th April.

The course will include the marker, measurer and umpire modules. Each module takes approximately 4 to 5 hours and involves full interaction between the presenter and the course participants.

Participants are required to bring a pen, paper, current law book and the officiating manual supplied by Bowls Queensland.

Players wishing to participate in the course, if you havenít already, please complete the relevant application form (available in the 'forms package' from Bowls Queensland), forward same with the relevant fee to Bowls Queensland.

Participants are asked to please read the manual - this will save time.

Thank you for your interest in this Course.

Any inquiries please contact John Kirkpatrick Ė 0408880222 -

 


 

Following is a summary of the changes to the Laws of the Sport that became effective 1st January 2015.


The changes shown are those that most affect pennant play in particular.

Should you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact GDBA Chairman of Umpires, John Kirkpatrick.

SUMMARY OF CHANGES
In all Laws the word SHOULD referring to a compulsory action has been changed to MUST
The word “should” is often misinterpreted as an ideal, not a mandatory

Definitions
The definition of Delivery has been amended:
Delivery: deliberately releasing a jack or a bowl from the hand or an artificial device using an underarm movement. If the jack or bowl accidentally slips from a player’s hand or artificial device during delivery, the player can pick it up and start the delivery again.

2.5 Absentee players in a side game. (Law 39.2.3)
2.5.1 If, 30 minutes after the scheduled start time for a game, or sooner if the Controlling Body decides, one player is absent from one or more teams in a side and no eligible substitute is available or allowed, the game must continue, however:
2.5.1.1 A team with an absent player plays as though the second is the missing player;
2.5.1.2 The order of play shall be maintained by the second of the complete team playing consecutive bowls;
2.5.1.3 Each player must use the number of bowls specified in the Conditions of Play for that event. (ie six bowls will be used by the three players not eight and the 25% loss of score outcome is abolished)
2.5.2 If a player has commenced the game, however is unable to continue the game and no eligible substitute or replacement player is available or allowed, play will continue as if one player is absent as per 2.5.1.
2.5.3 If an absent player arrives late, they must take their original place in the team when they arrive and enter the game at the completion of the end in progress.
2.5.4 If an eligible substitute or replacement player becomes available and is permitted by the Controlling Body they may be introduced to the game at the completion of the end in progress.

3. Duties of Players
3.1 The use of a scoreboard instead of one of the scorecards;
For Domestic Play in Australia, a scoreboard cannot be used instead of a scorecard (Law 40.1.8).
3.1.1 The scoreboard may be updated at any time by any person but must be updated at least every second end and the skip is responsible for ensuring it is correct as per the scorecard.

3.2 Skips duties relating to scorecards (Law 40.1.9)
For Domestic Play in Australia, all duties relating to the scorecard set out in Law 40.1.7 (including keeping and completing the scorecard) shall be performed by:
3.2.1 In Singles; the marker is responsible for keeping, completing and dealing with the card (as per Law 42)
3.2.2 In Pairs; the skip of each team
3.2.3 In Triples; the skip of each team
3.2.4 In Fours; the second of each team

Position on the mat (Foot faulting)
Has been changed:
(Previously stated that a player should be standing on the mat with one foot fully on the mat)
Now:
7.1 Before delivery a player must be standing on the mat with all or part of at least one foot on the mat. At the moment they deliver the jack or a bowl, the player must have all or part of one foot on or above the mat.